Constituency – Constituencies in Kenya

Constituency – Constituencies in Kenya : List of 290 Constituencies in Kenya  as per the new constitution grouped by county including the 80 new constituencies as adopted by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC).

Counties in Kenya and the Constituencies in it:

Mombasa  County

  1. Changamwe Constituency
  2. Kilifi South Constituency
  3. Jomvu  Constituency
  4. Kisauni Constituency
  5. Nyali Constituency
  6. Likoni  Constituency
  7. Mvita Constituency

Kilifi County

  1. Kilifi North Constituency
  2. Kilifi South Constituency
  3. Kaloleni Constituency
  4. Rabai  Constituency
  5. Ganze  Constituency
  6. Malindi Constituency
  7. Magarini  Constituency

Kwale County

  1. Msambweni  Constituency
  2. Lunga Lunga Constituency
  3. Matuga  Constituency
  4. Kinango Constituency

Tana River County

  1. Garsen  Constituency
  2. Galole   Constituency
  3. Bura Constituency

Lamu County

  1. Lamu East Constituency
  2. Lamu West Constituency

Taita Taveta County

  1. Taveta Constituency
  2. Wundanyi Constituency
  3. Mwatate Constituency
  4. Voi Constituency

Wajir County

  1. Wajir North Constituency
  2. wajir East Constituency
  3. Tarbai Constituency
  4. Wajil West Constituency
  5. Eldas Constituency
  6. Wajir South Constituency

Mandera County

  1. Mandera West Constituency
  2. Banisa Constituency
  3. Mandera North Constituency
  4. Mandera South Constituency
  5. Mandera East Constituency
  6. Lafey Constituency

Marsabit County

  1. Moyale Constituency
  2. North Horr Constituency
  3. Saku Constituency
  4. Laisamis Constituency

Isiolo County

  1. Isiolo North Constituency
  2. Isiolo South Constituency

Meru County

  1. Igembe South Constituency
  2. Igembe Central Constituency
  3. Igembe North Constituency
  4. Tigania West Constituency
  5. Tigania East Constituency
  6. North Imenti Constituency
  7. Mbuuri Constituency
  8. Central Imenti Constituency
  9. South Imenti Constituency

Tharaka Nithi County

  1. Nithi Constituency
  2. Maara Constituency
  3. Tharaka Constituency

Embu County

  1. Manyatta Constituency
  2. Runyenjes Constituency
  3. Gachoka Constituency
  4. Siakago Constituency

Kitui County

  1. Mwingi North Constituency
  2. Mwingi Central Constituency
  3. Mwingi South Constituency
  4. Kitui West Constituency
  5. Kitui Rural Constituency
  6. Kitui Toen Constituency
  7. Mutito  Constituency
  8. Kitui South Constituency

Machakos Couty

  1. Masinga Constituency
  2. Yatta Constituency
  3. Kagundo Constituency
  4. Matungulu Constituency
  5. Kathiani Constituency
  6. Mavoko Constituency
  7. Machakos Town Constituency
  8. Mwala Constituency

Makueni County

  1. Mbooni Constituency
  2. Kilome Constituency
  3. Kaiti Constituency
  4. Makueni Constituency
  5. Kibwezi West Constituency
  6. Kibwezi East Constituency

Nyandarua County

  1. Kipipiri Constituency
  2. Ol-Kalou Constituency
  3. Ol-Jorok Constituency
  4. Ndaragua Constituency

Nyeri County

  1. Tetu Constituency
  2. Kieni Constituency
  3. Mathira  Constituency
  4. Othaya Constituency
  5. Mukurwe-ini Constituency
  6. Nyeri Town Constituency

Kirinyaga County

  1. Mwea Constituency
  2. Gichugu Constituency
  3. Ndia Constituency
  4. Kirinyaga Central Constituency

Murang’a County

  1. Kangema Constituency
  2. Mathioya Constituency
  3. Kiharu Constituency
  4. Kigumo Constituency
  5. Maragwa Constituency
  6. Kandara Constituency
  7. Gatanga Constituency

Kiambu County

  1. Gatundu South Constituency
  2. Gatundu North Constituency
  3. Juja Constituency
  4. Thika Town Constituency
  5. Ruiru Constituency
  6. Githunguti Constituency
  7. Kiambu County Constituency
  8. Kiambaa Constituency
  9. Kabete Constituency
  10. Kikuyu Constituency
  11. Limuru  Constituency
  12. Lari Constituency

Turkana County

  1. Turkana North Constituency
  2. Turkana West Constituency
  3. Turkana Central Constituency
  4. Loima Constituency
  5. Turkana South Constituency
  6. Turkana East Constituency

West Pokot Couty

  1. Kapenguria Constituency
  2. Sigor Constituency
  3. Kacheliba Constituency
  4. Pokot South Constituency

Samburu County

  1. Samburu West Constituency
  2. Samburu East Constituency
  3. Samburu North Constituency

Trans Nzoia County

  1. Kwanza  Constituency
  2. Endebes Constituency
  3. Saboti Constituency
  4. Kiminini Constituency
  5. Cheranganyi Constituency

Uasin Gishu County

  1. Soy Constituency
  2. Turbo Constituency
  3. Moiben  Constituency
  4. Ainabkoi Constituency
  5. Kapseret Constituency
  6. Kesses Constituency

Elgeyo Marakwet County

  1. Marakwet East  Constituency
  2. Marakwet West  Constituency
  3. Keiyo East Constituency
  4. Keiyo South Constituency

Nandi County

  1. Tinderet Constituency
  2. Aldai Constituency
  3. Nandi Hills Constituency
  4. Emgwen North Constituency
  5. Emgwen South Constituency
  6. Mosop Constituency

Baringo County

  1. Baringo East Constituency
  2. Baringo West Constituency
  3. Baringo Central Constituency
  4. Mochongoi Constituency
  5. Eldama Ravin Constituency

Laikipia Couty

  1. Laikipia West Constituency
  2. Laikipia East Constituency
  3. Laikipia North Constituency

Nakuru County

  1. Molo Constituency
  2. Njoro Constituency
  3. Naivasha Constituency
  4. Gilgil Constituency
  5. Kuresoi South Constituency
  6. Kuresoi North Constituency
  7. Subukia Constituency
  8. Rongai Constituency
  9. Bahati Constituency
  10. Nakuru Town West Constituency
  11. Nakuru Town East Constituency

Narok County

  1. Kilgoris  Constituency
  2. Emurua Dikiri Constituency
  3. Narok North Constituency
  4. Narok east Constituency
  5. Narok South Constituency
  6. Narok West Constituency

Kajiado County

  1. Kajiado North Constituency
  2. Kajiado Central Constituency
  3. Kajiado East Constituency
  4. Kajiado South Constituency

Kerich County

  1. Kipkelion East Constituency
  2. Kipkerion West Constituency
  3. Ainamoi Constituency
  4. Bureti Constituency
  5. Belgut Constituency
  6. Sigowet Constituency

Bomet County

  1. Sotic Constituency
  2. Chepalungu Constituency
  3. Bonet East Constituency
  4. Konoin Constituency

Kakamega County

  1. Lugari Constituency
  2. Likuyani Constituency
  3. Malava Constituency
  4. Alurambi Constituency
  5. Navakholo Constituency
  6. Mumias Constituency
  7. Mumias East Constituency
  8. Matungu Constituency
  9. Butere Constituency
  10. Khwisero Constituency
  11. Sinyalu  Constituency
  12. Ikolomani Constituency

Vihiga County

  1. Sabatia  Constituency
  2. Hamisi Constituency
  3. Emuhaya Constituency
  4. Luanda Constituency

Bungoma  County

  1. Mt. Elgon Constituency
  2. Sirisia  Constituency
  3. Kabuchai  Constituency
  4. Bumula Constituency
  5. Kanduyi  Constituency
  6. Webuye  Constituency
  7. Bokoli Constituency
  8. Kimilili  Constituency
  9. Tongaren  Constituency

Busia County

  1. Teso North Constituency
  2. Teso South Constituency
  3. Nambale Constituency
  4. Matayos Constituency
  5. Butula Constituency
  6. Funyula Constituency
  7. Budalang’I Constituency

Siaya County

  1. Ugenya  Constituency
  2. Ugunja Constituency
  3. Alego  Usonga Constituency
  4. Gem  Constituency
  5. Bondo Constituency
  6. Rarieda  Constituency

Kisumu County

  1. Kisumu East Constituency
  2. Kisumu West Constituency
  3. Kisumu Central Constituency
  4. Seme Constituency
  5. Nyando  Constituency
  6. Muhoroni  Constituency
  7. Nyakach  Constituency

Homa Bay County

  1. Kasipul  Constituency
  2. Kabondo  Constituency
  3. Karachuonyo Constituency
  4. Rangwe Constituency
  5. Homa Bay Town Constituency
  6. Ndhiwa  Constituency
  7. Mbita Constituency
  8. Gwasi Constituency

Migori County

  1. Rongo Constituency
  2. Awedo Constituency
  3. Migori East Constituency
  4. Migori West Constituency
  5. Uriri Constituency
  6. Nyatike Constituency
  7. Kuria East Constituency
  8. Kuria West Constituency

Kisii County

  1. Bonchari Constituency
  2. South Mugirango Constituency
  3. Bomachoge Constituency
  4. Mugirango Constituency
  5. Bobasi   Constituency
  6. Gucha   Constituency
  7. Nyaribari Masaba Constituency
  8. Nyaribari Chache Constituency
  9. Marani  Constituency
  10. Mosocho Constituency

Nyamira County

  1. Kitutut Masaba Constituency
  2. West Mugirango Constituency
  3. North Mugirango Constituency
  4. Borabu Constituency

Nairobi County

  1. Parklands Constituency
  2. Dagoretti Constituency
  3. Karen / Langata  Constituency
  4. Kibra Constituency
  5. Roysambu Constituency
  6. Kasarani Constituency
  7. Ruaraka Constituency
  8. Kariobangi Constituency
  9. Kayole Constituency
  10. Embakasi Constituency
  11. Mihango Constituency
  12. Nairobi-West Constituency
  13. Makadara Constituency
  14. Kamukunji Constituency
  15. Starehe Constituency
  16. Mathare  Constituency

Related Articles:

About the Author

Hello, I'm Josphat Gachie, a DIGITAL MEDIA CONSULTANT and the founder of Softkenya.com. We provide ONLINE MARKETING SOLUTIONS and WEBSITE DESIGN from Ksh10,000. Call me on 0720573178 or Visit our website at http://softkenya.com/solutions/