Inspire. Inform. Involve.  

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya



Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

A comprehensive list of all Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya as Gazetted by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC). 

The 2013 Kenya gubernatorial elections were held on 4 March 2013, Under the new constitution, which was passed during the 2010 referendum, the 2013 general election was the first to elect County Governors and their Deputies for the 47 newly created counties

List of Governors in Kenya By Counties

  1. Mombasa CountyHassan Ali Joho
  2. KwaleSalim Mvurya
  3. Kilifi CountyAmason Jeffah Kingi
  4. Tana River County – Tuneya Dado
  5. Lamu CountyIssa Timamy
  6. Taita-Taveta CountyJohn Mtuta Mruttu
  7. Garissa CountyNathif Jama Adan
  8. Wajir CountyAhmed Abdullahi Mohamad
  9. Mandera CountyIbrahim Roba Ali
  10. Marsabit CountyUkur Yattani
  11. Isiolo CountyGodana Doyo
  12. Meru CountyPeter Munya
  13. Tharaka Nithi CountySamuel Mbae Ragwa
  14. Embu CountyMartin Nyaga Wambora
  15. Kitui CountyJulius Malombe
  16. Machakos CountyAlfred Mutua
  17. Makueni CountyKivutha Kibwana
  18. Nyandarua CountyDaniel Waithaka Mwangi
  19. Nyeri CountyNderitu Gachagua
  20. Kirinyaga County – Joseph Ndathi
  21. Muranga CountyMwangi wa Iria
  22. Kiambu CountyWilliam Kabogo
  23. Turkana CountyJosphat Nanok
  24. West Pokot CountySimon Kachapin Kitalei
  25. Samburu CountyMoses Lenolkula Kasaine
  26. Trans-Nzoia CountyPatrick Khaemba
  27. Uasin gishu CountyJackson Mandago
  28. Elgeyo-Marakwet CountyAlex Tanui Tolgos
  29. Nandi CountyCleophas Lagat
  30. Baringo CountyBenjamin Cheboi Chesire
  31. Laikipia CountyJoshua Irungu
  32. Nakuru CountyKinuthia Mbugua
  33. Narok CountySamuel Kuntai ole Tunai
  34. Kajiado CountyDavid Ole Nkedianye
  35. Kericho CountyProf. Paul Chepkwony Kiprono
  36. Bomet County – Isaac Rutto
  37. Kakamega CountyWycliffe Oparanya
  38. Vihiga CountyMoses Akaranga
  39. Bungoma CountyKen Lusaka
  40. Busia CountySospeter Ojaamong
  41. Siaya CountyCornel Rasanga
  42. Kisumu CountyJack Ranguma
  43. Homabay CountyCyprian Awiti
  44. Migori County – Zachary Okoth Obado
  45. Kisii CountyJames Ongwae
  46. Nyamira CountyJohn Nyagarama Obiero
  47. Nairobi CountyEvans Kidero

Governors in Kenya – Counties

The following is a list of Counties, as Gazetted by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC), The Governor and Deputy governor and the party that they vied the 2013 general elections on.

  1. Baringo County Governor
  2. Bomet County Governor
  3. Bungoma County Governor
  4. Busia County Governor
  5. Elgeyo Marakwet County Governor
  6. Embu County Governor
  7. Garissa County Governor
  8. Homa Bay County Governor
  9. Isiolo County Governor
  10. Kajiado County Governor
  11. Kakamega County Governor
  12. Kericho County Governor
  13. Kiambu County Governor
  14. Kilifi County Governor
  15. Kirinyaga County Governor
  16. Kisii County Governor
  17. Kisumu County Governor
  18. Kitui County Governor
  19. Kwale County Governor
  20. Laikipia County Governor
  21. Lamu County Governor
  22. Machakos County Governor
  23. Makueni County Governor
  24. Mandera County Governor
  25. Marsabit County Governor
  26. Meru County Governor
  27. Migori County Governor
  28. Mombasa County Governor
  29. Murang’a County Governor
  30. Nairobi County Governor
  31. Nakuru County Governor
  32. Nandi County Governor
  33. Narok County Governor
  34. Nyamira County Governor
  35. Nyandarua County Governor
  36. Nyeri County Governor
  37. Samburu County Governor
  38. Siaya County Governor
  39. Taita Taveta County Governor
  40. Tana River County Governor
  41. Tharaka Nithi County Governor
  42. Trans Nzoia County Governor
  43. Turkana County Governor
  44. Uasin Gishu County Governor
  45. Vihiga County Governor
  46. Wajir County Governor
  47. West Pokot County Governor
Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

COUNTY NO

COUNTY NAME

GOVERNOR

DEPUTY GOVERNOR

PARTY

1. MOMBASA HASSAN ALI JOHO HAZEL EZABEL NYAMOKI OGUNDE

ODM

2. KWALE SALIM MVURYA FATUMA MOHAMED ACHANI

ODM

3. KILIFI AMASON JEFFAH KINGI

KENNETH MWAKOMBO KAMTO

ODM

4. TANA RIVER TUNEYA DADO JIRE SIYAT MOHAMED

WDM-K

5. LAMU ISSA TIMAMY ERICK KINYUA MUGO

UDF

6. TAITA-TAVETA JOHN MTUTA MRUTTU MARY NDIGA KIBUKA

ODM

7. GARISSA NATHIF JAMA ADAN

ABDULLAHI HUSSEIN ALI

WDM-K
8. WAJIR AHMED ABDULLAHI MOHAMAD

ABDULHAFID ABDULLAHI YAROW

ODM
9. MANDERA IBRAHIM ROBA ALI

OMAR MOHAMED MAALIM

URP
10. MARSABIT UKUR YATTANI OMAR ABDI ALI

ODM

11. ISIOLO GODANA DOYO MOHAMED GULLEID ABDILLE

URP

12. MERU PETER MUNYA RAPHAEL MURIUNGI

APK

13. THARAKA NITHI SAMUEL MBAE RAGWA

ELIUD MATE MURIITHI

TNA

14. EMBU MARTIN NYAGA WAMBORA

DOROTHY NDITI MUCHUNGU

TNA
15. KITUI JULIUS MALOMBE

MALONZA PENINAH

WDM-K
16. MACHAKOS ALFRED MUTUA

BENARD MUIA TOM KIALA

WDM-K
17. MAKUENI KIVUTHA KIBWANA

ADELINA NDETO MWAU

MP
18. NYANDARUA DANIEL WAITHAKA MWANGI

WAITHAKA MWANGI KIRIKA

TNA
19. NYERI NDERITU GACHAGUA

WAMATHAI SAMWEL GITHAIGA

GNU
20. KIRINYAGA JOSEPH KATHURI NDATHI

JULIUS MUTHIKE NJIRI

TNA
21. MURANGA MWANGI WA IRIA

AUGUSTINE J. GAKURE MONYO

TNA
22. KIAMBU WILLIAM KABOGO

GERALD GAKUHA GITHINJI

TNA
23. TURKANA

JOSPHAT NANOK

PETER EKAI LOKOEL ODM
24. WEST POKOT

SIMON KACHAPIN KITALEI

TITUS LOTEE KANU
25. SAMBURU

MOSES LENOLKULA KASAINE

JOSEPH LEMARKAT URP
26. TRANS-NZOIA PATRICK KHAEMBA

STANLEY KIPTOO KENEI TARUS

FORD-KENYA
27. UASIN GISHU JACKSON KIPLAGAT MANDAGO

DANIEL KIPLAGAT KIPROTICH

URP
28. ELGEYO-MARAKWET ALEX TANUI TOLGOS

GABRIEL LAGAT KOSGEY

URP
29. NANDI LAGAT CLEOPHAS

DOMINIC KIMUTAI BIWOTT

URP
30. BARINGO BENJAMIN CHEBOI CHESIRE

MATHEW KIPYATOR TUITOEK

URP
31. LAIKIPIA JOSHUA IRUNGU

JOSPHAT GITONGA KABUGI

TNA
32. NAKURU KINUTHIA MBUGUA

JOSEPH KIBORE RUTTO

TNA
33. NAROK SAMUEL KUNTAI ole TUNAI

ARUASA EVALYN CHEPKIRUI

URP
34. KAJIADO DAVID ole NKEDIANYE PAUL MPUTE NTIATI ODM
35. KERICHO PROF. PAUL CHEPKWONY KIPRONO

SUSAN CHEPKOECH KIKWAI

URP
36. BOMET ISAAC RUTTO

STEPHEN KIPKOECH MUTAI

URP
37. KAKAMEGA WYCLIFFE OPARANYA

PHILIP MUSEVE KUTIMA

ODM
38. VIHIGA MOSES AKARANGA

CALEB TEMBA AMASWACHE

PPK
39. BUNGOMA KEN LUSAKA

HILLARY MOYWO CHONGWONY

NFK
40. BUSIA SOSPETER OJAAMONG

KIZITO OSORE WANGALWA

ODM
41. SIAYA CORNEL AMOTH RASANGA

WILSON OUMA ONYANGO

ODM
42. KISUMU JACK RANGUMA

RUTH ADHIAMBO ODINGA BUSIA

ODM
43. HOMABAY CYPRIAN AWITI

HAMILITON ONYANGO ORATA

ODM
44. MIGORI JOHN OBADO

NELSON MAHANGA MWITA

PDP
45. KISII JAMES ONGWAE

ARTHUR MAANGI GONGERA

ODM
46. NYAMIRA JOHN NYAGARAMA OBIERO

AMOS KIMWOMI NYARIBO

ODM
47. NAIROBI EVANS KIDERO

J. MWANGANGI MUEKE

ODM

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya – Video

Loading...