Defassa Waterbuck in Kenya Description
The defassa waterbuck is a large, robust animal with long, shaggy hair and a brown-gray coat that emits an oily secretion from its sweat glands, which acts as a water repellant. It also has large, rounded ears with white patches above the eyes, around the nose and mouth and throat. The common waterbuck has a conspicuous white ring encircling a dark rump, while the defassa has wide white patches on either side of the rump.
Males are generally about 25% larger than the females. Only males have horns, prominently ringed and as long as 100 cm (40 in.). The horns are widely spaced and curve gracefully back and up.
a. Despite its name, the waterbuck is not actually aquatic. Rather, they are frequently found in the vicinity of rivers and lakes. They will often venture into the water to escape predators.
b. Within all of the species in this genus, the waterbuck spends the least amount of time in wet areas, often venturing out into woodlands.
c. These antelope are sedentary animals. Waterbucks do not migrate or move great distances, so territories are usually held year round. Like some other antelopes, the male does not mark his territory with dung or urine; his presence and smell are sufficient.
d. When the defessa and common waterbucks have bordering ranges they often interbreed; as a result, some scientists consider the two groups as a single species instead of two separate species was they are referred to by others researchers.
e. At 7-9 months, males are driven from their maternal family and join up with a bachelor herd. These groups have a distinct social hierarchy based on size and strength, and contests are frequent. Around 6 to 7 years, males become territorial, defending them against mature rivals with posturing and fights. These territories are maintained throughout the year, but a male is generally overthrown before he reaches 10 years of age.
Defassa Waterbuck in Kenya – Photo
Defassa Waterbuck in Kenya – Video
We endeavor to keep our content True, Accurate, Correct, Original and Up to Date.
If you believe that any information in this article is Incorrect, Incomplete, Plagiarised, violates your Copyright right or you want to propose an update, please send us an email to email@example.com indicating the proposed changes and the content URL. Provide as much information as you can and we promise to take corrective measures to the best of our abilities.