Inspire. Inform. Involve.  

Kenya Election Results 2017: Party Nominations Winners in Kenya


To quickly find what you are looking for, use the search facility below.



2017 Election Results Kenya: A comprehensive guide to Kenya Election 2017 Results, News, Polls, Candidates and Campaign Updates.

NAIROBI COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

 Nairobi County MPS Nomination Winners

Starehe Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Maina Kamanda (Jubilee)

Dagoretti South Nomination Winner

Exciting Articles

  1. John Kiare (Jubilee)

NAKURU COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Nakuru County MPS Nomination Winners

Nakuru Town Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. David Gikaria (Jubilee)

Nakuru Town West Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Samuel Arama (Jubilee)

Molo Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Kuria Kimani (Jubilee)

Naivasha Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Jayne Kihara (Jubilee)

Njoro Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Charity Kathambi Chepkwony (Jubilee)

Kuresoi South Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Joseph Kipkosgei Tonui (Jubilee)

Rongai Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Andrew Kibet Komen (Jubilee)
  2. Raymond Moi (Kanu)

Kuresoi North Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Moses Cheboi (Jubilee)

NAROK COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Narok County MPS Nomination Winners

Kilgoris Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Gideon Konchella (Jubilee)
  2. Richard Kelele (CCM)
  3. Peter Morintat (ODM),

Emurua Dikirr Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. David Keter (Jubilee)
  2. Johanna Ng’eno (CCM)

LAIKIPIA COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Laikipia County MPS Nomination Winners

Laikipia West Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Patrick Mariru

NYANDARUA COUNTY

Nyandarua County MPS Nomination Winners

Kinangop Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Mr Zachary Kwenya Kinyanjui

Ol Kalou Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. David Kiaraho

Kipipiri Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Amos Kimunya

KWALE COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Kwale County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Dr Issa Chipera (ODM)
  2. Chirau Ali Mwakwere (Wiper)
  3. Salim Mvurya (Jubilee)

Kwale County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Issah Juma Boy (ODM)
  2. Mshenga Ruga (Jubilee)
  3. Hassan Mzinga (Kanu)
  4. Abdallah Ngozi (DP)
  5. Dr Ibrahim Bulushi (Ford-Kenya)

Kwale County Women Representatives Nomination Winners

  1. Zainab Chidzuga (Jubilee)
  2. Zuleikha Juma (ODM)
  3. Fatuma Tabwara (PDR)

Kwale County MPS Nomination Winners

Kinango Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Benjamin Dalu Tayari (ODM)
  2. Samuel Gonzi Rai (Jubilee)

Msambweni Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Suleiman Dori (ODM)
  2. Bashir Kilalo (Jubilee)
  3. Marere Wa Mwachai (NVP)

Lunga Lunga Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Omar Zonga (ODM)
  2. Kassim Pojjoh (Wiper)
  3. Khatib Mwashetani (Jubilee)

Matuga Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Hassan Mwanyoha (ODM)
  2. Athuman Mwarora (Wiper)
  3. Kassim Sawa Tandaza (ANC)
  4. Mwalimu Digore (Jubilee)

TANA RIVER COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Tana River County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Hussein Dado (Jubilee)
  2. Dr Nuhu Abdi (Wiper)
  3.  Dhadho Godhana (ODM)
  4. Danson Mungatana (Patriotic Party of Kenya)
  5. Jillo Algi (Party for Development and Reforms)

Tana River County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Ali Bule (KANU)
  2. Hantiro Barako (Narc K)
  3. Molu Galgalo Shambaro (Wiper)
  4. Maur Bwanamaka (CCU)
  5. Said Dhadho Balozi (Ford Kenya)
  6. Michael Nkaduda (ODM)

Tana River County Women Representatives Nomination Winners

  1. Kureisha Mohamed (Independent)
  2. Saadiya Hussein (Wiper)
  3. Makkah Maimuna Mohamed (PDR)
  4. Alfeit Mumbo (ODM)
  5. Melisa Hadida (ANC)

Tana River County MPS Nomination Winners

Garsen Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Mohamed Jughe (DP)
  2. Aliwayu Komora (ODM)
  3. Ibrahim Sane (Kenya Patriotic Party)
  4. Ali Wario (Wiper)
  5. Joel Amuma Ruhu (Ford Kenya)
  6. Guyo Mohamed Salat (Jubilee)
  7. Weli Abdi Weli ((ANC))
  8. Abdi Bile (Chama Cha Mashinani)
  9. Bernard Matheka (Chama Mwangaza Daima).
  10. Anwar Mohamed (Party for Development and Reforms)
  11. Morris Dullu Jillo (Kadu Asili)
    Galole
  12. Hassan Dukicha Abdi (Jubilee)
  13. Bwanaidi Abdallah Aziz (Maendeleo Chap Chap)
  14. Said Buya Hiribae (Ford Kenya)
  15. Mr Ahmed Shurie (Wiper)
    Bura
  16. Ali Wario (Jubilee)
  17. Issack Ali Galgalo (KANU)
  18. Yakub Adow (ODM)
  19. Mohamed Hassan Dube (Wiper)

NYERI COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Nyeri County MPS Nomination Winners

Nyeri Town Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Ngunjiri Wambugu (Jubilee)

Othaya Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Gichuki Mugambi (Jubilee)

Mathira Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Rigathi Gachagua (Jubilee)

Mukurweini Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Anthony Gathiaka Kiai (Jubilee)

TURKANA COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Turkana County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. John Munyes (Unopposed-Jubilee)
  2. Josephat Nanok (ODM)

Turkana County Senetors Nomination Winner

  1. Geoffrey Kaituko (Jubilee)

Turkana County Women Rep Nomination Winners

  1. Joyce Emanikor (Jubilee)
  2. Pauline Lokuruka (ODM)

Turkana Central Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Simon Ekai (Jubilee)

Loima Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Protus Akuja (Jubilee)

Turkana North Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Christopher Nakuleu (Jubilee)

Turkana East Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Nicholas Ng’ikor (Jubilee)

Turkana West Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Nanok Epuyo (Jubilee)

TRANS-NZOIA COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Trans-Nzoia County MPS Nomination Winners

Cherangany Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Joseph Kutuny

Saboti Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Jonas Kuko (Jubilee)

EMBU COUNTY

Category: 2017 Election Results Kenya

Embu County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Martin Wambora (Jubilee)

Embu County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Njeru Ndwiga (Jubilee)

MERU COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Meru County MPS Nomination Winners

Igembe North Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Maoka Maore (Jubilee)
  2. Ntonyiri Rahim Dawood (Jubilee)

Igembe Central Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Kubai Iringo (Jubilee)

WEST POKOT COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

West Pokot County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Simon Kachapin (Jubilee)
  2. John Lonyangapuo (Kanu)

West Pokot County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Julius Murgor (Jubilee)
  2. Samuel Phogisio (Kanu)

West Pokot County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Lilian Tomtom (Jubilee)

West Pokot County MPS Nomination Winners

Pokot South Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. David Pkosing (Direct ticket-Jubilee)

Kacheliba Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. John Lodinyo (Unopposed-Jubilee)

Sigor Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Peter Lochakapong (Unopposed-Jubilee)

Kapenguria Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Samuel Moroto (Jubilee)

KERICHO COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Kericho County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Paul Chepkwony (Jubilee)Kericho

Kericho County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Aaron Cheruiyot (Jubilee)

Kericho County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Florence Kosgei (Jubilee)

Kericho County MPS Nomination Winners

Kipkelion East Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Joseph Limo (Jubilee)

Kipkelion West Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Hillary Kosgei (Jubilee)

Bureti Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Kiptergech Mutai (Jubilee)

Belgut Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Nelson Koech (Jubilee)

Ainamoi Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Sylvannus Maritim (Jubilee)

Sigowet/Soin Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Justice Kemei (Jubilee)

KITUI COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

 Kitui County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Julius Malombe (Wiper)

Kitui County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Enoch Wambua (Wiper)

KAJIADO COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Kajiado County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Joseph Ole Lenku (Jubilee)
  2. David Nkedianye (Direct ticket-ODM)

Kajiado County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Philip Mpaayei (Jubilee)

Kajiado County MPS Nomination Winners

Kajiado Central Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Christopher Koisikir (Jubilee)

Kajiado West Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. George Sunkuyia (Jubilee)

Kajiado East Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Peris Tobiko (Jubilee)

Kajiado South Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Katoo ole Metito (Jubilee)

Kajiado North Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Joseph Manje (Jubilee)

KIAMBU COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Kiambu County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Ferdinand Waititu (Jubilee)

Kiambu County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Kimani Wamatangi (Jubilee)

Kiambu County Women Reps Nomination Winner

  1. Gathoni Wamuchomba (Jubilee)

Kiambu County MPS Nomination Winners

Kiambu Town Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Jude Njomo (Jubilee)

Kikuyu Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Kimani Ichung’wa (Jubilee)

Gatundu South Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Moses Kuria (Jubilee)

Juja Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Francis Waititu (Jubilee)

Kiambaa Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Paul Koinange (Jubilee)

Thika Town Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Alice Nganga (Jubilee)

Githunguri Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Kago Mukuha (Jubilee)

Limuru Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Moses Mwathi (Jubilee)

Lari Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Johan Mburu (Jubilee)

Gatundu North Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Wanjiku Wa Kibe (Jubilee)

Ruiru Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Nganga Kingara (Jubilee)

Kabete Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Githua Wamachuru (Jubilee)

KISUMU COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Kisumu County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Fred Outa (ODM)

Kisumu County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Rozah Buyu (ODM)

Kisumu County MPS Nomination Winners

Nyakach Constuency Nomination Winner

  1. Tom Osimbo (ODM)

Kisumu West Constuency Nomination Winner

  1. John Awiti (ODM)

Kisumu East Constuency Nomination Winner

  1. Nicholas Oricho (ODM)

Kisumu Central Constuency Nomination Winner

  • Disputed (ODM)

Muhoroni Constuency Nomination Winner

  1. James Koyoo (ODM)

MIGORI COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Migori County Governors Nomination Winner

  • (ODM) Cancelled

Migori County Senators Nomination Winner

  • Disputed

Migori County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Pamela Odhiambo

Migori County MPS Nomination Winners

Suna East Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Junet Mohammed

Awendo Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Walter Sirawa

Rongo Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Paul Abuor

Nyatike Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Fredrick Ogenga

UASIN GISHU COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Uasin Gishu County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Jackson Mandago (Jubilee)

Uasin Gishu County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Gladys Shollei (Jubilee)

Uasin Gishu County MPS Nomination Winner

Ainabkoi Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. William Chepkut (Jubilee)

Kapseret Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Oscar Sudi (Jubilee)

Moiben Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Silas Tiren (Jubilee)

Kesses Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Swarup Mishra (Jubilee)

SIAYA COUNTY

Category: Kenya Election Results 2017

Siaya County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Cornel Rasanga (ODM)

Siaya County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. James Orengo (ODM)

Siaya County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Christine Ombaka (ODM)

Siaya County MPS Nomination Winner

Gem Constituency Nomination winner

  1. Elisha Odhiambo (ODM)

Bondo Constituency Nomination winner

  1. Oburu Odinga (ODM)

Alego Usonga Constituency Nomination winner

  1. Samuel Atandi

Ugenya Constituency Nomination winner

  1. Chris Karan

MOMBASA COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Mombasa County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Hassan Joho (ODM)
  2. Hassan Omar (Wiper)
  3. Suleiman Shahbal (Jubilee)
  4. Hezron Awiti (VDP)

Mombasa County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Lawrence Kisilu (Wiper)
  2. Yaser Bajaber (Ford Kenya)

Mombasa County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Mohamed Zamzam (Wiper)

Mombasa County MPS Nomination Winners

Mvita Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Abdulswamad Nassir (ODM)

Kisauni Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Ali Mbogo (Wiper)
  2. Rashid Bedzimba (ODM)

Nyali Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Said Abdalla (ODM)
  2. John Mcharo (Wiper)

Likoni Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Mishi Mboko (ODM)
  2. Masoud Mwahima (Jubilee)

Changamwe Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Abdi Daib (Jubilee)
  • (ODM disputed)

Jomvu Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Karisa Nzai (Jubilee)
  • (ODM disputed)

KILIFI COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Kilifi County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Amason Kingi (ODM)
  2. Gideon Mung’aro (Jubilee)
  3. Michael J. Tinga (DPK)
  4. Kazungu Kambi (Kadu-Asili)
  5. Gabriel Katana (Wiper)

Kilifi County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Stewart Madzayo (ODM)

Kilifi County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Getrude Mbeyu (ODM)

Kilifi County MPS Nomination Winners

Malindi Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Aisha Jumwa (ODM)
  2. Rashid Odhiambo (Wiper)
  3. Dr Harry Mwimali (Independent)

Kilifi South Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Mustafa Iddi (Jubilee)
  2. Ken Chonga (ODM)

Magarini Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Harrison Kombe (Jubilee)
  2. Franco Eposito (Kadu Asili)
  3. Mwalimu Menza (ANC)
  4. Michael Kingi (ODM)
  5. Fredrick Nguma (Wiper)

Kilifi North Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Owen Baya (ODM)

Kaloleni Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Mwinga Gunga (Devolution Party of Kenya)

Rabai Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. William Kamoti (ODM)
  2. Emma Mbura (Maendeleo Chap Chap)

Ganze Constuency Nomination Winners

  1. Teddy Mwabire (ODM)
  2. Peter Shehe (Jubilee)

TANA RIVER COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Tana River County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Hussein Dado (Jubilee)
  2. Dr Nuhu Abdi (Wiper)
  3. Dhadho Godhana (ODM)
  4. Danson Mungatana (Patriotic Party of Kenya)
  5. Jillo Algi (Party for Development and Reforms)

TAITA-TAVETA COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Taita Taveta County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Dan Mwazo (Jubilee)
  2. Jacinta Mwatela (ANC)
  3. Erastus Katani (Independent)
  4. Granton Samboja (Wiper)

Taita Taveta County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Joyce Lay (Jubilee)
  2. Anne Tina Nyambu (Kanu)
  3. Dr Anold Mwadali (Thirdway alliance)
  4. Elijah Mwandoe (Wiper)

Taita Taveta County Women Rep Nomination Winners

  1. Priscilla Mwangeka (Wiper)
  2. Lydia Haika (Jubilee)

Taita Taveta County MPS Nomination Winners

Voi Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Jones Mlolwa (ODM)
  2. Dishon Mngoda (Jubilee)
  3. Geoffrey Mwanjulu (ANC)
  4. Rose Shingira (Wiper)

Wundanyi Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Ray Mwangola (ODM)
  2. Simon Mwachia (Jubilee)
  3. Cromwell Baridi (Ford Kenya)
  4. Danson Mwashako (Wiper)

Taveta Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Naomi Shaban (Jubilee)
  2. Morris Mulei (Wiper)
  3. Stephen Odiaga (Ford Kenya)
  4. Ruth Lelewu (ODM)
  5. Basil Criticos (Kanu)

Mwatate Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Morris Mbondenyi (Jubilee)
  2. Andrew Mwadime (ODM)

LAMU COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Lamu County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Shakila Abdalla (Wiper)
  2. Abdalla Fadhil (Direct ticket-ODM)
  3. Fahim Twaha (Jubilee)

Lamu County Senator Nomination Winners

  1. Abu Chiaba (Jubilee)

Lamu County MPS Nomination Winners

Lamu West

  1. Julius Ndegwa (Jubilee)

KWALE COUNTY

Category: 2017 Presidential Election Results

Kwale County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Salim Mvurya (Jubilee)
  2. Dr Issa Chipera (ODM)
  3. Chirau Mwakwere (Wiper)

Kwale County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Issah Juma Boy (ODM)
  2. Mshenga Ruga (Jubilee)
  3. Hassan Mzinga (Kanu)
  4. Abdalla Ngozi (DP)
  5. Gonora Kinyasi (ANC)

Kwale County Women Rep Nomination Winners

  1. Zainab Chizuga (Jubilee)
  2. Zuleikha Juma (ODM)
  3. Fatma Tabwara (Party of Development Reforms)

Kwale County MPS Nomination Winners

Kinango Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Gonzi Rai (Jubilee)
  2. Benjamin Tayari (ODM)

Msambweni Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Suleiman Dori (ODM)
  2. Bashir Kilalo (Jubilee)
  3. Marere wa Mwachai (National Vision Party)

Lunga Lunga Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Omar ZOnga (ODM)
  2. Kassim Pojjoh (Wiper)
  3. Khatib Mwashetani (Jubilee)

Matuga Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Hassan Mwanyoha (ODM)
  2. Hassan Mwarora (Wiper)
  3. Kassim Sawa Tandaza (ANC)
  4. Mwalimu Degore (Jubilee)

ELGEYO-MARAKWET COUNTY

Category: Kenya 2017 Election Results

Elgeyo-Marakwet County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Alex Tolgos (Jubilee)

Elgeyo-Marakwet County Senators Nomination Winners

  1. Kipchumba Murkomen (Jubilee)

Elgeyo-Marakwet County Women Rep Nomination Winners

  1. Jane Jepkorir Kiptoo (Jubilee)

Elgeyo-Marakwet County MPS Nomination Winners

Marakwet West Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. William Kipsang (Jubilee)

Marakwet East Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Kangogo Bowen (Jubilee)

Keiyo South Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. Daniel Rono (Jubilee)

Keiyo North Constituency Nomination Winners

  1. James Murgor (Jubilee)

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

Category: Kenya 2017 Election Results

 Kirinyaga County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Anne Waiguru (Jubilee)

Kirinyaga County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Daniel Karaba (Jubilee)

Kirinyaga County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Purity Ngirici(Jubilee)

Kirinyaga County MPS Nomination Winners

Gichugu Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Githinji Gichimo (Jubilee)

Ndia Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. George Kariuki (Jubilee)

Mwea Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Kabinga Wathayu (Jubilee)

Kirinyaga Central Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Wambugu John Munene (Jubilee)

HOMA BAY COUNTY

Category: Kenya 2017 Election Results

Homa Bay County Governors Nomination Winner

  • (ODM) Cancelled

Homa Bay County Senators Nomination Winner

  1. Moses Kajwang’ (ODM)

Homa Bay County MPS Nomination Winners

Suba South Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. John Mbadi (ODM)

Rangwe Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Dr Lillian Gogo (ODM)

Mbita Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Milly Odhiambo (ODM)

Homa Bay County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Gladys Wanga (direct ticket ODM)

BOMET COUNTY

Category: Kenya 2017 Election Results

Bomet County Governors Nomination Winners

  1. Joyce Laboso (Jubilee)
  2. Isaac Ruto (CCM)

Bomet County MPS Nomination Winners

Bomet East Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Beatrice Kones (Jubilee)

Sotik Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Dominic Kosgei (Jubilee)

Konoin Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Brighton Yegon (Jubilee)

Chepalungu Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Paul Bii (Jubilee)

Bomet Central Constituency Nomination Winner

  1. Ronald Tonui (Jubilee)

NANDI COUNTY

Category: Kenya 2017 Election Results

Nandi County Governors Nomination Winner

  1. Stephen Sang (Jubilee)

Nandi County Senators Nomination Winner

Kenya Election Results 2017 - 2017 Election Results Kenya

Kenya Election Results 2017 – 2017 Election Results Kenya

Kenya 2017 Election Results – Video

  1. Samson Cherarkey (Jubilee)

Nandi County Women Rep Nomination Winner

  1. Tecla Songok Tum (Jubilee)

Elections in Kenya – History

Elections in Kenya take place within the framework of a multi-party democracy and a presidential system. The President, Senate and National Assembly are directly elected by voters, with elections organised by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC).
The nationalwide elections have been taking place ever since 1920, when the first elections to the legislative council were held. At first 11 Europeans were elected by legislature together with three appointed members meant to represent Indians and Arabs, and a number of nominated officials.

By the next elections in 1924, the right to vote had been extended to Indians and Arabs, with five seats given to the Indian community and one to the Arabs, as well as one seat appointed to represent the majority African population. However, the Indian community demanded equal representation with the Europeans, and when this was not forthcoming, boycotted the elections, with not a single Indian candidate standing. This boycott continued for the 1927 elections, although one Indian candidate did stand.

All five Indian seats were filled by election in the 1931 elections, and further elections took place under the same system in 1934, 1938, 1944 and 1948. Before the 1952 elections the number of European seats was increased to 14 and the Indian seats to six, with six African members appointed. The same system was used in 1956, but in March 1957 elections were held for eight African seats, the first time the African population had been able to vote.

The 1961 elections were the first held with everyone having the total freedom to vote, although 20 of the 65 seats in the expanded Council were reserved for Europeans , Indians and Arabs . The Kenya African National Union (KANU) emerged as the largest party, winning 19 seats and taking 67.5% of the vote. The electoral system was changed again prior to the 1963 elections, with the creation of a 129 seat House of Representatives and a 38-seat Senate. KANU won a majority in the House of Representatives and the most seats in the Senate, allowing Jomo Kenyatta to become the first Prime Minister, and upon independence the following year, President.

Multi-party politics remained in place for a few years after independence. When several KANU MPs left the party to form the Kenya People’s Union (KPU) in 1966, a constitutional amendment was passed requiring them to face by-elections. This came to be known as the little general election, in which the KPU received a majority of the vote, but KANU won more than 60% of the seats. Later in the year the Senate was abolished, as it was merged with the House of Representatives to form the National Assembly. The KPU was however banned in 1969 and Kenya became a one-party state. As a result, KANU won every seat in elections in 1969, 1974, 1979, 1983 and 1988, with the elections seeing multiple KANU candidates run against each other.

With the wave of democracy sweeping across Africa in the early 1990s, multi-party politics was reintroduced, together with the direct election of the president. General elections took place in 1992, and saw KANU retain control of the government, with President Daniel arap Moi re-elected with 36% of the vote and KANU winning 100 of the 188 seats in the National Assembly. Moi was re-elected again in 1997 with 40% of the vote, whilst KANU retained its parliamentary majority, taking 107 of the 210 seats.

The 2002 elections saw KANU’s first defeat.H.E Daniel Arap Moi stood down and the KANU candidate Uhuru Kenyatta was defeated by Mwai Kibaki of the National Rainbow Coalition (NARC) alliance. NARC also won a majority in the National Assembly. However, the coalition fell apart as a result of the 2005 referendum, and Mwai Kibaki‘s former ally Raila Odinga became his principal opponent in the 2007 elections. Although Kibaki was declared the winner in the presidential contest, opposition parties won a majority of seats in the National Assembly. Accusations of electoral fraud were made, resulting in violence that left around 1,000 dead. The following year the National Accord and Reconciliation Act 2008 was passed and Odinga became the first Prime Minister since 1964.

Elections in Kenya – Under a New Constitution

A new constitution was introduced in 2010, and the first elections were held under it in 2013. Running as the Jubilee Alliance candidate, Uhuru Kenyatta defeated  Raila Odinga, receiving 50.5% of the vote. Although Kenyatta’s National Alliance emerged as the largest party in the re-established Senate, Odinga’s Orange Democratic Movement won the most seats in the National Assembly, with 96 of the 349 seats.

Kenya Elections 2017

Just like every end of a government serving term,this year’s general elections are scheduled to be held in Kenya on 8 August 2017. Voters will get a chance to elect the President and his deputy, members of Parliament (Senate and National Assembly) and devolved government members (county governors and ward representatives).

Elections in Kenya – Background

The Kenyan Constitution requires  there to be a general election on the second Tuesday in August in every fifth year. There have been public discussions to move the date from August to December with proponents pointing to fiscal timeline (1 July–30 June) clashing with an August date because most ministries that support critical election processes will not have been fully funded and that a possible presidential runoff vote may interfere with the national examinations calendar of October and December. Opponents of the election date change have argued for protecting the constitutional provision and that any change would be mired by legal challenges and may drag on to the next elections and still require a referendum to decide, putting the country’s stability at risk.

Kenya Elections 2017 – To register as a voter in Kenya, a person must:

  1.   Be a citizen of 18 years or above.
  2.   Be of sound mind.
  3.   Not been convicted of an election offense.
  4.   Registered at only one registration center.

Candidates to elections are to be nominated by their respective political parties. However, the Constitution allows independent candidates to contest in elections. For one to qualify as an independent candidate, the person must not to be a member of a registered political party or must not have been a member of any party for at least three months before the date of the election.

Elections in Kenya – Kenya Elections Act

The law came into effect on December 2, 2011 and repealed the National Assembly and Presidential Elections Act and the Election Offences Act. It provides for the conduct of elections to the office of the President, the National Assembly, the Senate, county governor and county assembly; the conduct of referendum and election dispute resolution.

It, inter alia, gives IEBC powers to: –

  1. Order the arrest and prosecution of Cabinet Ministers, their assistants and other government officials who use official vehicles for their campaigns and impound such vehicles resources; and
  2. Order the arrest , prosecution and/or punishment of a person who breaks electoral laws.

The Elections Act also demands that public servants or those who workbin state corporations but are keen on running for an elective post must declare their wealth or face a maximum fine of Sh2 million or six years in jail or both.

And he or she must resign at least seven months to the election date or risk being disqualified. A similar fate awaits a public officer found guilty of, while still in office, having used their offices and positions to initiate projects to up their chances of getting elected.

Any Kenyan aged 18 and above and residing in the country or abroad will need a national identity card or passport to register as a voter.

The IEBC shall compile the Principal Register of Voters. Any person who registers as a voter more than once risks a Sh100,000 fine or face a prison term of one year or both.

A voter wishing to transfer registration to another electoral area must notify the IEBC in not less than 90 days to an election.

Names of nominees for every political party must be disclosed to the IEBC at least 45 days before the date of election.

Kenya Elections 2017 - Elections in Kenya

Kenya Elections 2017 – Elections in Kenya

Kenya Elections 2017 – Nomination for election in Kenya

To be nominated to vie for any elective post, one must hold a post secondary school qualification recognized in Kenya. But to vie for President, deputy president, county governor and  deputy, a candidate must have a university degree.

Kenya Elections 2017 – Presidential Nomination

And to be nominated as a presidential candidate in Kenya, one must be: –

  1. A Kenyan by birth;
  2. Nominated by a political party or is an independent candidate;
  3.  Nominated by not fewer than 2,000 voters from 24 of the total 47 counties in the country;
  4. Qualified to stand for elections as an MP.

A person or a political party that participates directly or indirectly in a public fundraising within eight months to an election or during an election period is disqualified.

The IEBC shall determine, declare and publish results of an election immediately after the close of polling.

A political party participating in an election shall have access to the state owned media services during the campaign period, on equitable allocation of airtime. Every state-owned print or electronic media which publishes any information relating to the electoral process shall be guided by the principle of total impartiality and shall refrain from any discrimination in relation to any candidate.

The Code of Conduct for the practice of journalism prescribed under the Media Act (No.3 of 2007) shall be subscribed to.The Commission may prohibit a medianhouse that contravenes the Code of Conduct prescribed under the Media Act from transmitting information related to an election under this Act.

Kenya Elections 2017 – Right of recall of MP

Voters in a county or constituency may recall their MP before the end of the term of the relevant House of Parliament where such a member is found, after due process of the law, to have: –

  1. Violated the provisions of Chapter Six of the Constitution (on Leadership and Integrity);
  2. Mismanaged public resources; or is
  3. Convicted of an election offense.

However, a recall of a member of Parliament shall only be initiated upon a judgement or finding by the High Court confirming the allegations.

A recall shall only be initiated 24 months (by at least 30 per cent of registered voters) after the election of the member of Parliament and not later than 12 months before the next general election.

A recall petition shall not be filed against a Member of Parliament more than once during his or her term. A person who unsuccessfully contested an election is not eligible to initiate a recall petition.

To address electoral chaos, the Act demands that any person who visits violence on others during campaigns, or, after elections, commits an offence, is liable, on conviction, to a fine not exceeding Kshs 1l million or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding five years or to both.

Elections in Kenya – lnducement

A candidate, or any other person who uses a public officer, or the national security organs to induce or compel any person to support a particular candidate or political party commits an offence and is liable, on conviction, to a fine not exceeding Kshs 10 million or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding six years or to both.

The Elections Act obliges employers to allow their employees ample time to go and vote and not to penalize them for their absence during such period. Any employer who breaches this requirement is liable, upon conviction, to a fine not exceeding Kshs 1million or a jail term not exceeding six years or both.

Elections in Kenya – Petition

An election petition, other than a presidential election, shall be filed within 28 days after IEBC has declared the results. A petition may be served personally to a respondent or by advertisement in a newspaper with national circulation.

A person who presents a petition to challenge an election shall deposit: –

  1. Kshs 1 million, for a petition against a presidential candidate;
  2. Kshs 500,000 for a petition against a Member of Parliament or a county governor; or
  3. Kshs 100,000 for a petition against a member of a county assembly.

Kenya Elections 2017 – Access by media

The Elections Act makes it mandatory for political parties, referendum committees, candidates and agents to respect the role of the media during and after elections.

Parties are not to deny media access to public political meetings, marches, demonstrations and rallies.

They must also take reasonable steps to ensure that journalists are not subjected to harassment, intimidation, hazard, threat or physical assault by any of their representatives or persons Who support the candidate or political Party.

Kenya Elections 2017 – Exit polls

Media houses and journalists are barred from publishing or distributing results of exit polls in elections.

IEBC is to set up the Electoral Code of Conduct Enforcement Committee to monitor compliance with the rules that govern elections.

Kenya Elections 2017 – Video



Loading...