Inspire. Inform. Involve.  

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

A comprehensive list of all Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya as Gazetted by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC). 

The 2017 Kenya gubernatorial elections were held on 8 August 2017, Under the new constitution, which was passed during the 2010 referendum, the 2017 general election was the second to elect County Governors in Kenya and their Deputies for the 47 counties in Kenya

List of Governors in Kenya By Counties (2017 Elections)

  1. Mombasa CountyHassan Ali Joho  – ODM
  2. KwaleSalim Mvurya – Jubilee
  3. Kilifi CountyAmason Jeffah Kingi  – ODM
  4. Tana River County – Dhadho Godhana – ODM
  5. Lamu County – Fahim Yasin Twaha – Jubilee
  6. Taita-Taveta County – Granton Samboja – WDM K
  7. Garissa County – Ali Bunow Korane – Jubilee
  8. Wajir County – Mohamed Abdi Mahamud – Jubilee
  9. Mandera CountyAli Roba – Jubilee
  10. Marsabit County Mohamud Mohamed Ali – Jubilee
  11. Isiolo County – Mohamed Abdi Kuti – Independent 
  12. Meru County – Kiraitu Murungi – Jubilee
  13. Tharaka Nithi County – Onesmus Muthomi Njuki – Jubilee
  14. Embu CountyMartin Nyaga Wambora  – Jubilee
  15. Kitui County – Charity Ngilu – NARC
  16. Machakos CountyAlfred Mutua – MCC
  17. Makueni CountyKivutha Kibwana – WDM K
  18. Nyandarua County – Francis Kimemia – Jubilee
  19. Nyeri County – Patrick Wahome Gakuru – Jubilee
  20. Kirinyaga CountyAnne Waiguru  – Jubilee
  21. Muranga CountyMwangi wa Iria  – Jubilee
  22. Kiambu County – Ferdinand Waititu Babayao – Jubilee
  23. Turkana CountyJosphat Nanok – ODM
  24. West Pokot County – John Krop Lonyang’apuo – KANU
  25. Samburu CountyMoses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Jubilee
  26. Trans-Nzoia CountyPatrick Khaemba – FORD Kenya
  27. Uasin gishu CountyJackson Mandago  – Jubilee
  28. Elgeyo-Marakwet CountyAlex Tanui Tolgos – Jubilee
  29. Nandi CountyStephen Sang – Jubilee
  30. Baringo County – Stanley K Kiptis  – Jubilee
  31. Laikipia County – Ndiritu Muriithi – Indipendent
  32. Nakuru County – Lee Kinyajui – Jubilee
  33. Narok CountySamuel Kuntai ole Tunai  – Jubilee
  34. Kajiado County – Joseph Ole Lenku  – Jubilee
  35. Kericho CountyProf. Paul Chepkwony Kiprono  – Jubilee
  36. Bomet County – Joyce Laboso  – Jubilee
  37. Kakamega CountyWycliffe Oparanya – ODM
  38. Vihiga CountyWilber Ottichilo – ODM
  39. Bungoma County – Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati – ODM
  40. Busia CountySospeter Ojaamong – ODM
  41. Siaya CountyCornel Rasanga – ODM
  42. Kisumu County – Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o – ODM
  43. Homabay CountyCyprian Awiti – ODM
  44. Migori County – Zachary Okoth Obado – ODM
  45. Kisii CountyJames Ongwae – ODM
  46. Nyamira CountyJohn Nyagarama Obiero
  47. Nairobi County – Mike Sonko Mbuvi Kioko – Jubilee

Governors in Kenya – Counties

The following is a list of Counties, as Gazetted by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC), The Governor and Deputy governor and the party that they vied the 2013 general elections on.

  1. Baringo County Governor
  2. Bomet County Governor
  3. Bungoma County Governor
  4. Busia County Governor
  5. Elgeyo Marakwet County Governor
  6. Embu County Governor
  7. Garissa County Governor
  8. Homa Bay County Governor
  9. Isiolo County Governor
  10. Kajiado County Governor
  11. Kakamega County Governor
  12. Kericho County Governor
  13. Kiambu County Governor
  14. Kilifi County Governor
  15. Kirinyaga County Governor
  16. Kisii County Governor
  17. Kisumu County Governor
  18. Kitui County Governor
  19. Kwale County Governor
  20. Laikipia County Governor
  21. Lamu County Governor
  22. Machakos County Governor
  23. Makueni County Governor
  24. Mandera County Governor
  25. Marsabit County Governor
  26. Meru County Governor
  27. Migori County Governor
  28. Mombasa County Governor
  29. Murang’a County Governor
  30. Nairobi County Governor
  31. Nakuru County Governor
  32. Nandi County Governor
  33. Narok County Governor
  34. Nyamira County Governor
  35. Nyandarua County Governor
  36. Nyeri County Governor
  37. Samburu County Governor
  38. Siaya County Governor
  39. Taita Taveta County Governor
  40. Tana River County Governor
  41. Tharaka Nithi County Governor
  42. Trans Nzoia County Governor
  43. Turkana County Governor
  44. Uasin Gishu County Governor
  45. Vihiga County Governor
  46. Wajir County Governor
  47. West Pokot County Governor
Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya

 Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya (2013 Elections)

COUNTY NO

COUNTY NAME

GOVERNOR

DEPUTY GOVERNOR

PARTY

1. MOMBASA HASSAN ALI JOHO HAZEL EZABEL NYAMOKI OGUNDE

ODM

2. KWALE SALIM MVURYA FATUMA MOHAMED ACHANI

ODM

3. KILIFI AMASON JEFFAH KINGI

KENNETH MWAKOMBO KAMTO

ODM

4. TANA RIVER TUNEYA DADO JIRE SIYAT MOHAMED

WDM-K

5. LAMU ISSA TIMAMY ERICK KINYUA MUGO

UDF

6. TAITA-TAVETA JOHN MTUTA MRUTTU MARY NDIGA KIBUKA

ODM

7. GARISSA NATHIF JAMA ADAN

ABDULLAHI HUSSEIN ALI

WDM-K
8. WAJIR AHMED ABDULLAHI MOHAMAD

ABDULHAFID ABDULLAHI YAROW

ODM
9. MANDERA IBRAHIM ROBA ALI

OMAR MOHAMED MAALIM

URP
10. MARSABIT UKUR YATTANI OMAR ABDI ALI

ODM

11. ISIOLO GODANA DOYO MOHAMED GULLEID ABDILLE

URP

12. MERU PETER MUNYA RAPHAEL MURIUNGI

APK

13. THARAKA NITHI SAMUEL MBAE RAGWA

ELIUD MATE MURIITHI

TNA

14. EMBU MARTIN NYAGA WAMBORA

DOROTHY NDITI MUCHUNGU

TNA
15. KITUI JULIUS MALOMBE

MALONZA PENINAH

WDM-K
16. MACHAKOS ALFRED MUTUA

BENARD MUIA TOM KIALA

WDM-K
17. MAKUENI KIVUTHA KIBWANA

ADELINA NDETO MWAU

MP
18. NYANDARUA DANIEL WAITHAKA MWANGI

WAITHAKA MWANGI KIRIKA

TNA
19. NYERI NDERITU GACHAGUA

WAMATHAI SAMWEL GITHAIGA

GNU
20. KIRINYAGA JOSEPH KATHURI NDATHI

JULIUS MUTHIKE NJIRI

TNA
21. MURANGA MWANGI WA IRIA

AUGUSTINE J. GAKURE MONYO

TNA
22. KIAMBU WILLIAM KABOGO

GERALD GAKUHA GITHINJI

TNA
23. TURKANA

JOSPHAT NANOK

PETER EKAI LOKOEL ODM
24. WEST POKOT

SIMON KACHAPIN KITALEI

TITUS LOTEE KANU
25. SAMBURU

MOSES LENOLKULA KASAINE

JOSEPH LEMARKAT URP
26. TRANS-NZOIA PATRICK KHAEMBA

STANLEY KIPTOO KENEI TARUS

FORD-KENYA
27. UASIN GISHU JACKSON KIPLAGAT MANDAGO

DANIEL KIPLAGAT KIPROTICH

URP
28. ELGEYO-MARAKWET ALEX TANUI TOLGOS

GABRIEL LAGAT KOSGEY

URP
29. NANDI LAGAT CLEOPHAS

DOMINIC KIMUTAI BIWOTT

URP
30. BARINGO BENJAMIN CHEBOI CHESIRE

MATHEW KIPYATOR TUITOEK

URP
31. LAIKIPIA JOSHUA IRUNGU

JOSPHAT GITONGA KABUGI

TNA
32. NAKURU KINUTHIA MBUGUA

JOSEPH KIBORE RUTTO

TNA
33. NAROK SAMUEL KUNTAI ole TUNAI

ARUASA EVALYN CHEPKIRUI

URP
34. KAJIADO DAVID ole NKEDIANYE PAUL MPUTE NTIATI ODM
35. KERICHO PROF. PAUL CHEPKWONY KIPRONO

SUSAN CHEPKOECH KIKWAI

URP
36. BOMET ISAAC RUTTO

STEPHEN KIPKOECH MUTAI

URP
37. KAKAMEGA WYCLIFFE OPARANYA

PHILIP MUSEVE KUTIMA

ODM
38. VIHIGA MOSES AKARANGA

CALEB TEMBA AMASWACHE

PPK
39. BUNGOMA KEN LUSAKA

HILLARY MOYWO CHONGWONY

NFK
40. BUSIA SOSPETER OJAAMONG

KIZITO OSORE WANGALWA

ODM
41. SIAYA CORNEL AMOTH RASANGA

WILSON OUMA ONYANGO

ODM
42. KISUMU JACK RANGUMA

RUTH ADHIAMBO ODINGA BUSIA

ODM
43. HOMABAY CYPRIAN AWITI

HAMILITON ONYANGO ORATA

ODM
44. MIGORI JOHN OBADO

NELSON MAHANGA MWITA

PDP
45. KISII JAMES ONGWAE

ARTHUR MAANGI GONGERA

ODM
46. NYAMIRA JOHN NYAGARAMA OBIERO

AMOS KIMWOMI NYARIBO

ODM
47. NAIROBI EVANS KIDERO

J. MWANGANGI MUEKE

ODM

Governors and Deputy Governors in Kenya – Video


Join us at Softkenya Group where we share our best Quotes, Stories, Poems, Excerpts, Sermons, Messages, Personal Experiences and Useful guides... The SOFTKENYA COMMUNITY --- Join us Here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1217813621643464/

Loading...